42nd RDE In-house Review Conducted

USMCEE SCHEDULE (FOR ADMISSION IN THE 2nd SEMESTER/SY 2022 -2023)
November 30, 2022
Online Faculty Evaluation, 1st Sem/SY 2022-2023
December 7, 2022

The 42nd Year-end In-house Review was conducted on December 1-2, 2022 at the Commercial Building in the University of Southern Mindanao. During the activity, all ongoing research projects were presented to a distinguished panel of evaluators. Outstanding projects in five categories were also recognized and identified. The winning projects are:

Category 1 (Basic Research – Science)

1st place: Tamie C. Solpot – Screening of Potential Endophytes as Biocontrol Agent Against Major in Emerging Leaf Diseases of Rubber

2nd place: Lorelyn Joy Turnos-Milagrosa – Organic-Based Interventions for Selected Crops and Sheep Nutrition

3rd place: Mark Al-Jamie Muttulani – Germplasm Collection, Propagation and Fertilization of Anthurium (Anthurium andraenum) in USMARDC

Category 2 (Applied Research – Science)

1st place: Lydia Pascual – Potential Anti-Cancer leads from plants in Region XII Proj. Screening of Plants

2nd place: Pia Amabelle Flores – USM LIFER Project: USM & Ligawasan Marsh Fish & Meat-Based Enhanced Ready-to-Eat (RTE) Products

3rd place: Adeflor G. Garcia – Project 3. Developing Rapid and Affordale Soil Nutrient Test Fretilizer Formulation for Rubber Cropping System

Category 3 (Development)

1st place: Edward a. Barlaan – Banana Health Diagnostics: Molecular Surveillance of Major Disease Causal Pathogens of Banana in Region 11 and 12

2nd place: Pia Amabelle M. Flores – DOST PCAARRD and USM Agri-aqua Technology Business Incubator (USM-ATBI

3rd place: Pia Amabelle M. Flores – USM IP-TBM Phase II: Patent Mining of Rubber Technologies Thru Intellectual Property and Technology Business Management (IP-TBM) Operations of the University of Southern Mindanao

Category 4 (Social Research)

1st place: April Rose T. Butalid – Integrating Gender and Development (GAD) Concepts Across Mandated Language, Literature, and Social Science Courses

2nd place: Jacinta T. Pueyo – Intersectionalizing K-12 Graduates’ Competencies: a Baseline for Tertiary Instruction, and Materials Development

3rd place: Glyn G. Magbanua – Research Into Practice: Practical Applications of English for Specific Purposes (ESP) in the Workplace

Category 5 (Extension)

1st place: Ardniel A. Baladjay – Tablea: Pangkabuhayan para sa Kotabateñong Pamayanan A Community-based Tablea Production for Sustainable Livelihood in Cotabato

2nd place: Maricel G. Dayaday – SWIPE-Solid Waste and Integrating Program for E-Waste Disposal

3rd place: Tamie C. Solpot – CacaoFutures: Production of Cacao Quality Planting Materials (QPM) and Tablea as Health Food for Community Dispersal to Alleviate COVID-19 Effects

POSTER COMPETITION

Category 1 (Basic Research)

1st place: Tamie C. Solpot, Ma. Teodora N. Cabasan, Bernadith T. Borja, Melesa M. Prado, and Jomarie Abubakar – Screening of Potential Endophytes As Biocontrol Agent Against Major and Emerging Leaf Diseases of Rubber

2nd place: Tamie C. Solpot. Ma. Teodora N. Cabasan, Bernadith T. Borja, Melesa M. Prado, Jomarie V. Abubakar – Encroachment of New Colletotrichum species Infecting Rubber in the Philippines

3rd place: Frederick John B. Navarro, Deinmark L. Antes, Bryan P. Bretana – Development and Validation of a Reversed Phase High Performance Liquid Chromatography-Photodiode Array Detection Method for Simultaneous Identification of Markers in Zingiber Species

Category 2 (Applied Research)

1st place: Edward A. Barlaan – Utilization of DNA Probe Kits for Detection and Monitoring Banana Diseases in Digital PCR or Quantitative Real-Time PCR: A Big Boost to Banana Industry

2nd place: Bryan P. Bretana, Deinmark L. Antes, Frederick John B. Navarro – Improving Production System for Zingiber species in PICRI: Comparison of Traditional and Micropropagation Techniques

3rd place: Frederick John Navarro, Deinmark Antes, Bryan Bretana – Nutrient retention in commercial production of USM

Category 3 (Development)

1st place: Pia Amabelle M. Flores – Intellectual Property and Technology Business Management

2nd place: Pia Amabelle M. FLores – USM Agri-Aqua Technology Business Incubator

Category 4 (Social Research)

1st place: April Rose T. Butalid, Elangbai B. Dimasingkil, & Estella B. Barbosa – Integrating Gender and Development (GAD) Concepts Across Language, Literature, and Social Science Courses

2nd place: Nerissa G. Dela Vina, Deinmark L. Antes, Frederick John B. Navarro, Leila S. Moscoso,  Ray-Hannah Makakena, Abubakar A. Murray – Unravelling Generation X and Y Consumption Behavior for Halal Food Products

Category 5 (Extension)

1st place: Maricel G. Dayaday, Fredelino A. Galleto, Jr. Saque.Amilbahar – SWIPED

2nd place: Ardniel A. Baladjay, Gwen Iris D. Empleo, Sheena B. Lucena, and Janice M. Bangoy – Tablea: Pangkabuhayan para sa Kotabateñong, Community- Based Tablea Production for Sustainable Livelihood in Cotabato Pamayanan

3rd place: Tamie C. Solpot, Frederick B. John Navarro, Ivy Mar B. Cabornida, Pamela B. Villanueva, Mary Joy R. Gran, Gary G. Segundo – CacaoFutures: Production of Cacao Quality Planting Materials (QPM) and Tablea as Health Food for Community Dispersal to Alleviate Covid-19 Effects

The evaluators are Dr. Onofre Corpuz, Dr. Elizabeth Malacad, and Dr. Naomi Tangonan for Basic Research (Science); Dr. Emmanuel Leano, Dr. Harris Sinolinding, and Dr. Lorna Vilbar for Applied Research (Science); Dr. Mervin Gascon, Dr. Ariel Roy Reyes, and Dr. Lorna Valdez (Development and Social Research); and Mr. Ommal Abdulkadil, Dr. Marcelina Bahalla, and Dr. Moveta Balala (Extension).